This is the Cookie Policy for LuxeEquine, accessible from www.luxeequine.com

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Account related cookies
  • If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.
  • Login related cookies
  • We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.
  • Email newsletters related cookies
  • This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.
  • Orders processing related cookies
  • This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.
  • Forms related cookies
  • When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.
  • For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.
  • The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.
  • For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.
  • We use adverts to offset the costs of running this site and provide funding for further development. The behavioural advertising cookies used by this site are designed to ensure that we provide you with the most relevant adverts where possible by anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest.
  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; {List the social networks whose features you have integrated with your site?:12}, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

Privacy Policy

Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. This Privacy Policy together with any and all other documents referred to herein, set out the terms of use under which you may use this website (“Our Site”) and also include the standard terms for the sale of goods via Our Site by LuxeEquine whose registered address is 4 Goldennook rd, Cuddington, Cheshire, CW8 2BF. By using our site and purchasing our goods you agree to comply with and be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree you must stop using our site immediately.
This privacy policy is to inform you about how we collect and protect any personal information you provide to us and how you can control what personal information we collect from you and what we do with it. It sets out how we intend to use your information, who we will share it with and what rights you have about use of your information.

This policy applies however you provide personal information to us, whether you go online to our websites, contact us via social media, visit us via events, enter competitions, engage in research activities or whether you telephone, email, write to or text us.

Personal Data Collected by Us

We may collect the following information about you: your name, age/date of birth, gender and other relevant demographic information, your contact details: postal address including billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and email address, your social media handles; purchases and orders made by you; your online browsing activities on any of our websites including which items you store in your shopping cart; information about the device you use to browse our websites including the IP address and device type; your communication and marketing preferences; your interests, preferences, feedback, competition and survey responses; your location; your correspondence and communications with us; and other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as Instagram, YouTube, Twitter or public Facebook page). This list is not exhaustive and in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy. Some personal data is collected directly, for example when you send an email to Us. Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example when you browse our websites or undertake online shopping activity. We may also collect personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us.

LuxeEquine may use your personal data: to provide goods and services to you; to verify your identity; for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes; with your agreement, to contact you about promotional offers, events, products and services which we think may interest you; to show you promotional communications through online media as you browse the web; for analysis, insight and research purposes – to better understand your needs and ensure we are giving you what you want; to identify and contact competition winners; to enable us to manage customer service interactions with you; and where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

Marketing and Promotional Communications

To ensure you are kept up to date with LuxeEquine’s latest news, We use personal data for marketing purposes and may send you postal mail, texts and/or emails to update you on the latest offers and events. We may also show you online media communications through external social media platforms such as Facebook and Instagram.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by: Informing us that you wish to change your marketing preferences by contacting our customer support team at info@luxeequine.com Making use of the simple “unsubscribe” link in emails. Contacting our Data Protection Officer via email at info@luxeequine.com or by post to the Data Protection Officer, LuxeEquine, 4 Goldennook rd, Cuddington, Cheshire, CW8 2BF. This may not stop service messages such as order updates.

Personalisation and Automated Decision Making

We may collect data directly from you, as well as analysing your browsing and purchasing activity online and your responses to marketing communications. The results of this analysis, together with other demographic data, allow us to ensure that we contact you with information on products, services, events and offers that are tailored and relevant to you. To do so, we use software and other technology for automated decision making. We may do this to decide what marketing communications are suitable for you and this activity is based on our legitimate interests to develop and improve our products and services.

Also to provide more personalised services and experiences, we may review data held by external social media platform providers about you, for example, details on your Twitter or Facebook profiles that you have chosen to make publicly accessible such as your name, date of birth.

We aim to update you about products and services which are of interest and relevance to you as an individual. To help us do this, we process data by profiling and segmenting, identifying what our customers like and ensuring messages we send them are relevant based on their demographics, interests, purchase behaviour, online web browsing activity and engagement with previous communications. We may also use your data to exclude you from communications which we feel are irrelevant to you.

Another example of how we may tailor our communications with you is that we may group individuals with similar interests using this data so we can send them product news or promotional offers that are relevant to that shared interest.

You have the right to opt out of any automated processing, including profiling, at any time by:

1 Informing us that you wish to opt out of automated processing by contacting our customer support team at info@luxeequine.com or

2 Contacting our Data Protection Officer via email to info@luxeequine.com or post to Data Protection Officer, 4 Goldennook rd, Cuddington, Cheshire, CW8 2BF.

Use of Cookies

Our websites use cookies to capture information. This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access our websites, including pages viewed, products purchased and customer journey around our websites.

Detailed information is set out in our Cookie Policy and is provided to ensure you are fully aware of the cookies we use, allowing you to make an informed choice about your acceptance of cookies.

Sharing Data with Third Parties

To make certain services available to you and to help us better understand your preferences, we have partnered with certain trusted third parties including logistics and marketing service providers. We may need to share your personal information with some of our service partners. We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information when they have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to data protection and security, which mean they can only use your information to provide services to us and to you, and for no other purposes. We may provide outside companies with aggregated and anonymised information and analytics about our customers but that would never identify you and we will never sell or rent your personal information to other organisations for any purposes.

Our controls

LuxeEquine is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. Our security measures include: encryption of data; regular cyber security assessments of all service providers who may handle your personal data; regular planning to ensure we are ready to respond to cyber security attacks and data security incidents; daily penetration testing of systems; security controls which protect our IT systems infrastructure and our premises from external attack and unauthorised access; internal policies setting out our data security rules for our personnel; and regular training for our employees.

Your Controls

You should always be cautious when sharing your personal data. No one from our company will ever ask you to confirm any bank account or credit card details via email. If you receive an email claiming to be from LuxeEquine asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond.

If you are using a computing device in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session.

In addition, we recommend that you take the following security measures to enhance your online safety: – keep your account passwords private because anyone who knows your password may access your account or be compromised if your account is accessed without authority. when creating a password, use a difficult word/number combination of at least 8 characters and something that is not easily guessed by hackers such as your name, email address, or other personal data that can be easily obtained. Also, frequently change your password. You can do this in your account settings. avoid using the same password for different online accounts.

Data Retention

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Notice. Different retention periods apply for different types of information, and our Data Retention Policy sets out the length of time we will usually retain personal data and where these default periods might be changed. In summary, various laws, accounting and regulatory requirements applicable to us require us to retain certain records for specific amounts of time. In relation to your personal data, we will hold this only for so long as we require that personal data for legal or regulatory reasons or for legitimate organisational purposes. We will not keep your data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we collect them.

Your Rights

You have the following rights: the right to be informed about our processing or your personal data which is the aim of this Notice; the right to request access to personal data we hold about you at any time; the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you; the right to object to processing of your personal data and/ or to withdraw any consent you have given us and to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you; the right to prevent processing that is likely to cause damage or distress to you or anyone else; the certain rights in relation to automated decision making including profiling; the right to request that we erase your personal data in certain circumstances (the right to be forgotten) for example when the data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which we collected them; the right to have your personal data provided to you by us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and transmitted to another data controller. This is known as the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, you can always contact us either by email to info@luxeequine.com or by post to the Data Protection Officer, LuxeEquine, 4 Goldennook rd, Cuddington, Cheshire, CW8 2BF.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe we have not handled your personal data in accordance with the law. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.